BYETTA is a non-insulin type 2 diabetes injection medication for adults. Important Safety Information for BYETTA (exenatide) injection . with prior severe hypersensitivity reactions to exenatide or to any of the product components. Byetta 5 micrograms solution for injection in pre-filled pen. Byetta 10 micrograms solution for injection in pre-filled pen exenatide. Read all of this leaflet carefully.

Author: Dilkis Bami
Country: Mali
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Medical
Published (Last): 5 January 2011
Pages: 323
PDF File Size: 12.91 Mb
ePub File Size: 9.29 Mb
ISBN: 843-2-20064-775-7
Downloads: 33197
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Sall

Use of twice-daily exenatide in basal insulin—treated patients with type 2 diabetes: If pancreatitis is suspected, BYETTA should be discontinued promptly and should not be restarted if pancreatitis is confirmed. Glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor agonist or bolus insulin with optimized basal insulin in type 2 diabetes.

Inflammation of the pancreas pancreatitis may happen, which may be severe and lead to death. Drug Interactions Oral Medications: Go to Healthcare Professional Site. Symptoms of a severe allergic reaction include severe rash or itching, swelling of your face, lips, and throat that may cause difficulty breathing or swallowing, feeling faint or dizzy and very rapid heartbeat. AstraZeneca is not responsible for the privacy policy of any third-party websites. BYETTA is indicated as an adjunct to diet and exercise to improve glycemic control in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus.

All other trademarks are property of their respective owners. If worsening of or failure to achieve adequate glycemic control occurs, consider alternative antidiabetic therapy. The site you are about to visit is maintained by a third party who is solely responsible for its contents. You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA.

BYETTA should not be used in people with type 1 diabetes or people with diabetic ketoacidosis a condition caused by very high blood sugar. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea that will not go away, or if you cannot take liquids by mouth.

We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit. Oral medications dependent on threshold concentrations for efficacy, such as contraceptives or antibiotics, should be taken at least 1 hour before BYETTA. Talk to your healthcare provider first if you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed.

  CATALOGUE MARCHON NIKE PDF

Use with caution in patients with renal transplantation or when initiating or escalating the dose in patients with moderate renal failure.

Official BYETTA® (exenatide) injection Healthcare Professional Website

Before taking BYETTA, tell your healthcare provider if you have had pancreatitis, stones in your gallbladder gallstonesa history of alcoholism, or high blood triglyceride levels. Tell your healthcare provider if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. These may be symptoms of pancreatitis. Increased risk of hypoglycemia when used in combination with a sulfonylurea SU or when used with a glucose-independent insulin secretagogues eg, meglitinides.

Patients may develop antibodies to exenatide. The most frequently reported adverse reactions leading to withdrawal for Byetta-treated patients were nausea 5.

Approved Uses BYETTA is an injectable prescription medicine that may improve blood sugar glucose control in adults with type 2 diabetes, when used with diet and exercise. Use in pediatric patients is not recommended as safety and effectiveness have not been established. Based on animal data, BYETTA may cause fetal harm and should be used during pregnancy only if the potential benefit justifies the potential risk to the fetus.

Not a substitute for insulin and should not be used in patients with type 1 diabetes or diabetic ketoacidosis.

Use with caution with medications that have a narrow therapeutic index or require rapid gastrointestinal absorption. Concurrent use with prandial insulin has not been studied and cannot be recommended. To report drug exposure during pregnancy call Stop taking BYETTA and call your healthcare provider right away if you have pain in your stomach area abdomen that is severe, and will not go away, occurs with or without vomiting or is felt going from your abdomen through to your back.

Tell your healthcare provider if you have severe problems with your stomach, such as delayed emptying of your stomach gastroparesis or problems with digesting food. AstraZeneca provides this link as a service to website visitors.

  BEAUTIFUL BASTARD UN DESCONOCIDO ENCANTADOR PDF

All other trademarks are property of their respective owners. Postmarketing reports of altered renal function, including increased serum creatinine, renal impairment, worsened chronic renal failure, and acute renal failure, sometimes requiring hemodialysis and kidney transplantation. Signs and symptoms of low blood sugar may include headache, drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, confusion, irritability, hunger, fast heartbeat, sweating, and feeling jittery.

Pen-sharing poses a risk for transmission of blood-borne pathogens, even if the needle is changed. No clinical studies establishing conclusive evidence of macrovascular risk reduction with BYETTA or any other antidiabetic drug. When used with insulin, evaluate and consider reducing the insulin dose in patients at increased risk of hypoglycemia. Postmarketing reports of increased international normalized ratio INR sometimes associated with bleeding with concomitant use of warfarin.

BYETTA is an injectable prescription medicine that may improve blood sugar glucose control in adults with type 2 diabetes, when used with diet and exercise. This site is intended for US Consumers. Postmarketing reports of serious hypersensitivity reactions eg anaphylaxis and angioedema. The Double B logo is a trademark of the AstraZeneca group of companies.

Tell your healthcare provider if you have or had kidney problems or a kidney transplant. BYETTA slows gastric emptying and can reduce the extent and rate of absorption of orally administered drugs.

Staying Active Learn how regular physical activity can help you manage type 2 diabetes.

Add BYETTA to insulin glargine as a complementary action to help improve glycemic control

You may report side effects related to AstraZeneca products by clicking here. This product information is intended for US Healthcare Professionals only. After initiation and dose increases of BYETTA, observe patients carefully for pancreatitis including persistent severe abdominal pain, sometimes radiating to the back, with or without vomiting.