BirdLife International Chloephaga picta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species Recommended Citation. Upland Goose (Chloephaga picta), In Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. Lesser Magellan Goose (Chloephaga picta picta) Greater Magellan Goose ( Chloephaga picta leucoptera) Magellangans (German) Oie de magellan (French).
|Published (Last):||23 April 2008|
|PDF File Size:||2.2 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||16.83 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Adult weight General Chloephaga picta picta g B1 ; mean 6.
Upland Goose (Chloephaga picta) | HBW Alive
Usually lay end of March to May. Aviornis UK Ringing Scheme recommended average closed ring size: Names for non-breeding males or other colour-phases — Return to top of page.
Parental Behaviour Nest-building As single pairs or in loose groups of nests. The lesser upland goose breeds in southern Chile and Argentina, south to Tierra del Fuego, with the barred form occupying southernmost Patagonia and Tierra del Fuego. Upland goose habitat Found in grassy plains, pastures and open mountain slopes, at all altitudes. Kelp goose Chloephaga hybrida.
Plumage Adult Male C. Also foxes on mainland. Newly-hatched — Return to top of page.
Share on Facebook Tweet Send email. Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! This Anseriformes article is a stub.
Not only do the sexes have different plumage, but the two subspecies differ slightly in appearance, while the male of the mainland subspeciesotherwise known as the lesser upland goose, occurs in two distinct forms. MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends.
Please donate to Arkive Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Upperparts grey posteriorly reartail black.
Underparts, including face and most of neck, plus markings on wings cbloephaga down sides of back silver-grey darker grey form alsoupperparts including cap and hindneck, and line or patch around eye on face dark brown. Newly-hatched weight — Growth rate — Return to top of page.
Occasional and Accidental Rarely to Uruguay in winter. Goslings taken by skuas, kelp gulls, chloephga and peregrine falcons. You must be logged in to view your sighting details.
Head and upper neck chestnut, breast chestnut with black barring, otherwise as male. Variations If present Yellow. University of Chicago Press, Chicago. Upland goose Chloephaga picta.